List of locations in Qiypax: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|Qayluśpaxtxan | |Qayluśpaxtxan | ||
|"Adjacent to Qayluś Paxt" | |"Adjacent to Qayluś Paxt" | ||
| | |Paxt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kikayli (Kikayilixal) | |Kikayli (Kikayilixal) | ||
|"On the outside of Kikay Island" | |"On the outside of Kikay Island" | ||
| | |Paxt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Xyixanqut | |Xyixanqut | ||
|"Adjacent and opposite to the ''xyi'' [bay shielded by islands]" | |"Adjacent and opposite to the ''xyi'' [bay shielded by islands]" | ||
| | |Ćiqu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ićalx | |Ićalx | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ćiqu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ćiquq | |Ćiquq | ||
|"Place of Ćiqu [deity name and name of fjord]" | |"Place of Ćiqu [deity name and name of fjord]" | ||
| | |Ćiqu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nqaxqaś | |Nqaxqaś | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|"At the mouth of the Xiuq" | |"At the mouth of the Xiuq" | ||
|Central Ocean | |Central Ocean | ||
| | |Qaykib | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Qahtsipyux | |Qahtsipyux | ||
|"Long fjord leading to Qah" | |"Long fjord leading to Qah" | ||
|Qahix Fjord | |Qahix Fjord | ||
| | |Uaqtuyanaćlaing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Qahix | |Qahix | ||
|"Near Qah" | |"Near Qah" | ||
|Qiyanać Sea | |Qiyanać Sea | ||
| | |Uaqtu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Paxtilixal | |Paxtilixal | ||
|"On the side of Qayluś [hat of] Paxt" | |"On the side of Qayluś [hat of] Paxt" | ||
|Central Ocean | |Central Ocean | ||
| | |Paxt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ćqayhxan | |Ćqayhxan | ||
|"Adjacent to Ćqayh Peninsula" | |"Adjacent to Ćqayh Peninsula" | ||
|Qiyanać Sea | |Qiyanać Sea | ||
| | |Ćqayh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan | |Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan | ||
|"Adjacent to Xańiqixuxulxiqab [peninsula cut off by rivers Xańi and Xuxulxi]" | |"Adjacent to Xańiqixuxulxiqab [peninsula cut off by rivers Xańi and Xuxulxi]" | ||
|Kilańitl Lake | |Kilańitl Lake | ||
| | |Ćqayhxańi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ćiqu | |Ćiqu | ||
|"[Fjord discovered by] Ćiqu [deity name]" | |"[Fjord discovered by] Ćiqu [deity name]" | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ćiqu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
== Islands == | == Islands == | ||
== | == Landforms == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name (Qiypućańah) | |||
!Name Meaning | |||
!Type | |||
!Region | |||
|- | |||
|Xańiqixuxulxiqab | |||
|"Cut off by rivers Xańi and Xuxulxi" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 20:11, 12 September 2023
Below is a list of locations in Qiypax.
Regions
Towns
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Region |
---|---|---|
Xiuqti | "At the mouth of the Xiuq river" | Qaykib |
Guńićqhxu | "On the Guńićq river" | Qaykib |
Yuxkayqib | "At the mouth of Qaykib fjord [corrupted spelling]" | Qaykib |
Źuaqlaingxah | "Where a river flows into the Źuaqlaing [mountain river]" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiyćhixah | "Where a river flows into the Qahtiy river" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiyqićuaxihxu | "On the Qahtiy river and the ćuaxi [messenger road]" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qah | Uaqtuyanaćlaing | |
Bahńiqćux | "Town on Bahńiq Island" | Bahńiqixuatćuil |
Bahńiqxanći | "On the coast adjacent to Bahńiq Island" | Bahńiqixuatćuil |
Źuaqxanći | "On the coast of Źuaqxan [adjacent to the mountain] Island" | Źuaqxan |
Źiqx | Bahńiqixuatćuil | |
Ćitsa | Bahńiqixuatćuil | |
Uanqil | Źuaqxan | |
Yulbuq | "Place of Yulbu" | Źuaqxan |
Qiyalqa | "Place of Qiyal" | Źuaqxan |
Qayluśpaxtxan | "Adjacent to Qayluś Paxt" | Paxt |
Kikayli (Kikayilixal) | "On the outside of Kikay Island" | Paxt |
Xyixanqut | "Adjacent and opposite to the xyi [bay shielded by islands]" | Ćiqu |
Ićalx | Ćiqu | |
Ćiquq | "Place of Ćiqu [deity name and name of fjord]" | Ćiqu |
Nqaxqaś | "At the tip of Qayluś [hat] Nqax" | |
Rivers
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Flows Into | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Xiuq | Xiuqyux Fjord | Qaykib | |
Źuaqlaing | "Mountain river" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing R. | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiy | Uaqtuyanaćlaing R. | ||
Dulić | Bqalńu Lake | Bqalńu | |
Uaqtuyanaćlaing | "River around the corner of Uaqtu" | Qahtsipyux Fjord | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Tiqahaxitsil | "Where Tiqa explored" | Qahix Fjord | Kańćiq |
Laingiti | "Wide river" | Ćqayhxan Fjord | Ćqayh |
Xańi | Htuxyań Channel | Ćqayhxańi | |
Xuxulxi | Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan Fjord | Ćqayhxańi | |
Qayluśat | "Along the Qayluś [hat]" | Qayluśatyux Fjord | Ńiqalqu |
Ćqayhat | "Along Ćqayh Peninsula" | Uatuxaćaiq Fjord | Ćqayh |
Xuaxix | Xuatćuil Lake | Bqalńu | |
Axiqi | Paxtilixal Fjord | Paxt | |
Hiyu | Qam R. | Hiyu | |
Qam | Kaśits Fjord | ||
Fjords
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Flows Into | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Xiuqyux | "At the mouth of the Xiuq" | Central Ocean | Qaykib |
Qahtsipyux | "Long fjord leading to Qah" | Qahix Fjord | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahix | "Near Qah" | Qiyanać Sea | Uaqtu |
Paxtilixal | "On the side of Qayluś [hat of] Paxt" | Central Ocean | Paxt |
Ćqayhxan | "Adjacent to Ćqayh Peninsula" | Qiyanać Sea | Ćqayh |
Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan | "Adjacent to Xańiqixuxulxiqab [peninsula cut off by rivers Xańi and Xuxulxi]" | Kilańitl Lake | Ćqayhxańi |
Ćiqu | "[Fjord discovered by] Ćiqu [deity name]" | Ćiqu | |
Lakes
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Outflow (if any) | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Kilańitl | Kilańitlyux Channel | Ńiqalqu | |
Bqalńu | Bqalńuqixuatćuilyux R. | Bqalńu | |
Mountains, Ranges, and Passes
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Type | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Ćiquyux | "At the mouth of Ćiqu [deity name and name of fjord]" | Pass | Nqax |
Islands
Landforms
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Type | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Xańiqixuxulxiqab | "Cut off by rivers Xańi and Xuxulxi" | ||