List of locations in Qiypax: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|Uaqtuyanaćlaing | |Uaqtuyanaćlaing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bahńiqćux | |||
|"Town on Bahńiq Island" | |||
|Bahńiqixuatćuil | |||
|- | |||
|Bahńiqxanći | |||
|"On the coast adjacent to Bahńiq Island" | |||
|Bahńiqixuatćuil | |||
|- | |||
|Źuaqxanći | |||
|"On the coast of Źuaqxan [adjacent to the mountain] Island" | |||
|Źuaqxan | |||
|- | |||
|Źiqx | |||
| | | | ||
|Bahńiqixuatćuil | |||
|- | |||
|Ćitsa | |||
| | | | ||
|Bahńiqixuatćuil | |||
|- | |||
|Uanqil | |||
| | |||
|Źuaqxan | |||
|- | |||
|Yulbuq | |||
|"Place of Yulbu" | |||
|Źuaqxan | |||
|- | |||
|Qiyalqa | |||
|"Place of Qiyal" | |||
|Źuaqxan | |||
|- | |||
|Qayluśpaxtxan | |||
|"Adjacent to Qayluś Paxt" | |||
|Qayluś | |||
|- | |||
|Kikayli (Kikayilixal) | |||
|"On the outside of Kikay Island" | |||
|Qayluś | |||
|- | |||
|Xyixanqut | |||
|"Adjacent and opposite to the ''xyi'' [bay shielded by islands]" | |||
|Axiqiqab | |||
|- | |||
|Ićalx | |||
| | | | ||
|Axiqiqab | |||
|- | |||
|Ćiquq | |||
|"Place of Ćiqu [deity name and name of fjord]" | |||
|Axiqiqab | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 180: | Line 228: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ćiqu | ||
| | |"[Fjord discovered by] Ćiqu [deity name]" | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 225: | Line 273: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Mountains == | == Mountains, Ranges, and Passes == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name (Qiypućańah) | |||
!Name Meaning | |||
!Type | |||
!Region | |||
|- | |||
|Ćiquyux | |||
|"At the mouth of Ćiqu [deity name and name of fjord]" | |||
|Pass | |||
|Nqax | |||
|} | |||
== Islands == | == Islands == | ||
== Regions == | == Regions == |
Revision as of 20:03, 12 September 2023
Below is a list of locations in Qiypax.
Towns
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Region |
---|---|---|
Xiuqti | "At the mouth of the Xiuq river" | Qaykib |
Guńićqhxu | "On the Guńićq river" | Qaykib |
Yuxkayqib | "At the mouth of Qaykib fjord [corrupted spelling]" | Qaykib |
Źuaqlaingxah | "Where a river flows into the Źuaqlaing [mountain river]" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiyćhixah | "Where a river flows into the Qahtiy river" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiyqićuaxihxu | "On the Qahtiy river and the ćuaxi [messenger road]" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qah | Uaqtuyanaćlaing | |
Bahńiqćux | "Town on Bahńiq Island" | Bahńiqixuatćuil |
Bahńiqxanći | "On the coast adjacent to Bahńiq Island" | Bahńiqixuatćuil |
Źuaqxanći | "On the coast of Źuaqxan [adjacent to the mountain] Island" | Źuaqxan |
Źiqx | Bahńiqixuatćuil | |
Ćitsa | Bahńiqixuatćuil | |
Uanqil | Źuaqxan | |
Yulbuq | "Place of Yulbu" | Źuaqxan |
Qiyalqa | "Place of Qiyal" | Źuaqxan |
Qayluśpaxtxan | "Adjacent to Qayluś Paxt" | Qayluś |
Kikayli (Kikayilixal) | "On the outside of Kikay Island" | Qayluś |
Xyixanqut | "Adjacent and opposite to the xyi [bay shielded by islands]" | Axiqiqab |
Ićalx | Axiqiqab | |
Ćiquq | "Place of Ćiqu [deity name and name of fjord]" | Axiqiqab |
Rivers
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Flows Into | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Xiuq | Xiuqyux Fjord | Qaykib | |
Źuaqlaing | "Mountain river" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing R. | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiy | Uaqtuyanaćlaing R. | ||
Dulić | Bqalńu Lake | Bqalńu | |
Uaqtuyanaćlaing | "River around the corner of Uaqtu" | Qahtsipyux Fjord | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Tiqahaxitsil | "Where Tiqa explored" | Qahix Fjord | Kańćiq |
Laingiti | "Wide river" | Ćqayhxan Fjord | Ćqayh |
Xańi | Htuxyań Channel | Ćqayhxańi | |
Xuxulxi | Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan Fjord | Ćqayhxańi | |
Qayluśat | "Along the Qayluś [hat]" | Qayluśatyux Fjord | Ńiqalqu |
Ćqayhat | "Along Ćqayh Peninsula" | Uatuxaćaiq Fjord | Ćqayh |
Xuaxix | Xuatćuil Lake | Bqalńu | |
Axiqi | Paxtilixal Fjord | Paxt | |
Hiyu | Qam R. | Hiyu | |
Qam | Kaśits Fjord | ||
Fjords
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Flows Into | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Xiuqyux | "At the mouth of the Xiuq" | Central Ocean | |
Qahtsipyux | "Long fjord leading to Qah" | Qahix Fjord | |
Qahix | "Near Qah" | Qiyanać Sea | |
Paxtilixal | "On the side of [Qayluś] Paxt" | Central Ocean | |
Ćqayhxan | "Adjacent to Ćqayh Peninsula" | Qiyanać Sea | |
Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan | "Adjacent to Xańiqixuxulxiqab [peninsula cut off by rivers Xańi and Xuxulxi]" | Kilańitl Lake | |
Ćiqu | "[Fjord discovered by] Ćiqu [deity name]" | ||
Lakes
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Outflow (if any) | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Kilańitl | Kilańitlyux Channel | Ńiqalqu | |
Bqalńu | Bqalńuqixuatćuilyux R. | Bqalńu | |
Mountains, Ranges, and Passes
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Type | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Ćiquyux | "At the mouth of Ćiqu [deity name and name of fjord]" | Pass | Nqax |