List of locations in Qiypax: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|Xuaxix | |Xuaxix | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Xuatćuil Lake | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Axiqi | |||
| | |||
|Paxtilixal Fjord | |||
|Paxt | |||
|- | |||
|Hiyu | |||
| | |||
|Qam R. | |||
|Hiyu | |||
|- | |||
|Qam | |||
| | |||
|Kaśits Fjord | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:40, 12 September 2023
Below is a list of locations in Qiypax.
Towns
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Region |
---|---|---|
Xiuqti | "At the mouth of the Xiuq river" | Qaykib |
Guńićqhxu | "On the Guńićq river" | Qaykib |
Yuxkayqib | "At the mouth of Qaykib fjord (corrupted spelling)" | Qaykib |
Źuaqlaingxah | "Where a river flows into the Źuaqlaing [mountain river]" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiyćhixah | "Where a river flows into the Qahtiy river" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiyqićuaxihxu | "On the Qahtiy river and the ćuaxi [messenger road]" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qah | Uaqtuyanaćlaing | |
Rivers
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Flows Into | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Xiuq | Xiuqyux Fjord | Qaykib | |
Źuaqlaing | "Mountain river" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing R. | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiy | Uaqtuyanaćlaing R. | ||
Dulić | Bqalńu Lake | Bqalńu | |
Uaqtuyanaćlaing | "River around the corner of Uaqtu" | Qahtsipyux Fjord | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Tiqahaxitsil | "Where Tiqa explored" | Qahix Fjord | Kańćiq |
Laingiti | "Wide river" | Ćqayhxan Fjord | Ćqayh |
Xańi | Htuxyań Channel | Ćqayhxańi | |
Xuxulxi | Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan Fjord | Ćqayhxańi | |
Qayluśat | "Along the Qayluś [hat]" | Qayluśatyux Fjord | Ńiqalqu |
Ćqayhat | "Along Ćqayh Peninsula" | Uatuxaćaiq Fjord | Ćqayh |
Xuaxix | Xuatćuil Lake | ||
Axiqi | Paxtilixal Fjord | Paxt | |
Hiyu | Qam R. | Hiyu | |
Qam | Kaśits Fjord | ||