List of locations in Qiypax: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yuxkayqib | |Yuxkayqib | ||
|"At the mouth of Qaykib fjord | |"At the mouth of Qaykib fjord [corrupted spelling]" | ||
|Qaykib | |Qaykib | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| | | | ||
|Xuatćuil Lake | |Xuatćuil Lake | ||
| | |Bqalńu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Axiqi | |Axiqi | ||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Fjords | == Fjords == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name (Qiypućańah) | |||
!Name Meaning | |||
!Flows Into | |||
!Region | |||
|- | |||
|Xiuqyux | |||
|"At the mouth of the Xiuq" | |||
|Central Ocean | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qahtsipyux | |||
|"Long fjord leading to Qah" | |||
|Qahix Fjord | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Qahix | |||
|"Near Qah" | |||
|Qiyanać Sea | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Paxtilixal | |||
|"On the side of [Qayluś] Paxt" | |||
|Central Ocean | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ćqayhxan | |||
|"Adjacent to Ćqayh Peninsula" | |||
|Qiyanać Sea | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan | |||
|"Adjacent to Xańiqixuxulxiqab [peninsula cut off by rivers Xańi and Xuxulxi]" | |||
|Kilańitl Lake | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Lakes == | == Lakes == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name (Qiypućańah) | |||
!Name Meaning | |||
!Outflow (if any) | |||
!Region | |||
|- | |||
|Kilańitl | |||
| | |||
|Kilańitlyux Channel | |||
|Ńiqalqu | |||
|- | |||
|Bqalńu | |||
| | |||
|Bqalńuqixuatćuilyux R. | |||
|Bqalńu | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Mountains == | == Mountains == | ||
Line 150: | Line 229: | ||
== Islands == | == Islands == | ||
== Regions | == Regions == |
Revision as of 17:59, 12 September 2023
Below is a list of locations in Qiypax.
Towns
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Region |
---|---|---|
Xiuqti | "At the mouth of the Xiuq river" | Qaykib |
Guńićqhxu | "On the Guńićq river" | Qaykib |
Yuxkayqib | "At the mouth of Qaykib fjord [corrupted spelling]" | Qaykib |
Źuaqlaingxah | "Where a river flows into the Źuaqlaing [mountain river]" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiyćhixah | "Where a river flows into the Qahtiy river" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiyqićuaxihxu | "On the Qahtiy river and the ćuaxi [messenger road]" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qah | Uaqtuyanaćlaing | |
Rivers
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Flows Into | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Xiuq | Xiuqyux Fjord | Qaykib | |
Źuaqlaing | "Mountain river" | Uaqtuyanaćlaing R. | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Qahtiy | Uaqtuyanaćlaing R. | ||
Dulić | Bqalńu Lake | Bqalńu | |
Uaqtuyanaćlaing | "River around the corner of Uaqtu" | Qahtsipyux Fjord | Uaqtuyanaćlaing |
Tiqahaxitsil | "Where Tiqa explored" | Qahix Fjord | Kańćiq |
Laingiti | "Wide river" | Ćqayhxan Fjord | Ćqayh |
Xańi | Htuxyań Channel | Ćqayhxańi | |
Xuxulxi | Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan Fjord | Ćqayhxańi | |
Qayluśat | "Along the Qayluś [hat]" | Qayluśatyux Fjord | Ńiqalqu |
Ćqayhat | "Along Ćqayh Peninsula" | Uatuxaćaiq Fjord | Ćqayh |
Xuaxix | Xuatćuil Lake | Bqalńu | |
Axiqi | Paxtilixal Fjord | Paxt | |
Hiyu | Qam R. | Hiyu | |
Qam | Kaśits Fjord | ||
Fjords
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Flows Into | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Xiuqyux | "At the mouth of the Xiuq" | Central Ocean | |
Qahtsipyux | "Long fjord leading to Qah" | Qahix Fjord | |
Qahix | "Near Qah" | Qiyanać Sea | |
Paxtilixal | "On the side of [Qayluś] Paxt" | Central Ocean | |
Ćqayhxan | "Adjacent to Ćqayh Peninsula" | Qiyanać Sea | |
Xańiqixuxulxiqabxan | "Adjacent to Xańiqixuxulxiqab [peninsula cut off by rivers Xańi and Xuxulxi]" | Kilańitl Lake | |
Lakes
Name (Qiypućańah) | Name Meaning | Outflow (if any) | Region |
---|---|---|---|
Kilańitl | Kilańitlyux Channel | Ńiqalqu | |
Bqalńu | Bqalńuqixuatćuilyux R. | Bqalńu | |